LIVE VIDEO: Channel 2 News Daybreak    Watch
 

64th Primetime Emmy Awards: The Winners List

8:26 AM, Sep 24, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

LOS ANGELES, C.A. (USA TODAY) - Our news partners at USA Today have been following Sunday's Emmy Awards at Nokia Theatre.

Nominees and winners at the 64th Primetime Emmy Awards (winners' names in bold):

Drama series
Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Breaking Bad (AMC)
Downton Abbey (PBS)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
WINNER: Homeland (Showtime)
Mad Men (AMC)

Lead actor in a drama series
Hugh Bonneville, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Steve Buscemi, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Michael C. Hall, Dexter (Showtime)
Jon Hamm, Mad Men (AMC)
WINNER: Damian Lewis, Homeland (Showtime)

Lead actress in a drama series
Kathy Bates, Harry's Law (NBC)
Glenn Close, Damages (DirecTV)
WINNER: Claire Danes, Homeland (Showtime)
Michelle Dockery, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife (CBS)
Elisabeth Moss, Mad Men (AMC)

Supporting actor in a drama series
WINNER: Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Brendan Coyle, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Jim Carter, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Jared Harris, Mad Men (AMC)
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Supporting actress in a drama series
Archie Panjabi, The Good Wife (CBS)
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad (AMC)
WINNER: Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Joanne Froggatt, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Christina Hendricks, Mad Men (AMC)
Christine Baranski, The Good Wife (CBS)

Writing, drama
Julian Fellowes, Downton Abbey (PBS)
WINNER: Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon and Gideon Raff, Homeland (Showtime)
Semi Chellas and Matthew Weiner, Mad Men (AMC)
Andre Jacquemetton and Maria Jacquemetton, Mad Men (AMC)
Matthew Weiner and Semi Chellas, Mad Men (AMC)

Directing, drama
WINNER: Tim Van Patten, Boardwalk Empire (HBO)
Vince Gilligan, Breaking Bad (AMC)
Brian Percival, Downton Abbey (PBS)
Michael Cuesta, Homeland (Showtime)
Phil Abraham, Mad Men (AMC)

Comedy series
The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Girls (HBO)
WINNER: Modern Family (ABC)
30 Rock (NBC)
Veep (HBO)

Lead actress in a comedy series
Zooey Deschanel, New Girl (Fox)
Lena Dunham, Girls (HBO)
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
Tina Fey, 30 Rock (NBC)
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Melissa McCarthy, Mike & Molly (CBS)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)

Lead actor in a comedy series
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock (NBC)
Don Cheadle, House of Lies (Showtime)
Louis C.K., Louie (FX)
WINNER: Jon Cryer, Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)

 
Supporting actress in a comedy series
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory (CBS)
Merritt Wever, Nurse Jackie (Showtime)
WINNER: Julie Bowen, Modern Family (ABC)
Kristen Wiig, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Sofia Vergara, Modern Family (ABC)
Kathryn Joosten, Desperate Housewives (ABC)

 
Supporting actor in a comedy series
Ed O'Neill, Modern Family (ABC)
Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Modern Family (ABC)
Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)
WINNER: Eric Stonestreet, Modern Family (ABC)
Bill Hader, Saturday Night Live (ABC)
Max Greenfield, New Girl (ABC)

Directing, comedy
Robert B. Weide, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Lena Dunham, Girls (HBO)
Louis C.K., Louie (FX)
Jason Winer, Modern Family (ABC)
WINNER: Steve Levitan, Modern Family (ABC)
Jake Kasdan, New Girl (Fox)

Writing, comedy
Chris McKenna, Community (NBC)
Lena Dunham, Girls (HBO)
WINNER: Louis C.K., Louie (FX)
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation (NBC)
Michael Schur, Parks and Recreation (NBC)

TV movie/miniseries
American Horror Story (FX)
WINNER: Game Change (HBO)
Hatfields & McCoys (History)
Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
Luther (BBC America)
Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (PBS)

 
Lead actor in a TV movie/miniseries
Woody Harrelson, Game Change (HBO)
Clive Owen, Hemingway and Gellhorn (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (PBS)
Idris Elba, Luther (BBC America)
WINNER: Kevin Costner, Hatfields & McCoys (History)
Bill Paxton, Hatfields & McCoys (History)

Lead actress in a TV movie/miniseries
WINNER: Julianne Moore, Game Change (HBO)
Connie Britton, American Horror Story (FX)
Nicole Kidman, Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
Emma Thompson, The Song of Lunch (PBS)
Ashley Judd, Missing (ABC)

Supporting actor in a TV movie/miniseries
Ed Harris, Game Change (HBO)
Denis O'Hare, American Horror Story (FX)
David Strathairn, Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
Martin Freeman, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (PBS)
WINNER: Tom Berenger, Hatfields & McCoys (History)

Supporting actress in a TV movie/miniseries
Sarah Paulson, Game Change (HBO)
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story (FX)
WINNER: Jessica Lange, American Horror Story (FX)
Judy Davis, Page Eight (PBS)
Mare Winningham, Hatfields & McCoys (History)

Writing, TV movie/miniseries
WINNER: Danny Strong, Game Change (HBO)
Ted Mann, Ronald Parker and Bill Kerby, Hatfields & McCoys (History)
Abi Morgan, The Hour (BBC America)
Neil Cross, Luther (BBC America)
Steven Moffat, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (PBS)

Directing, TV movie/miniseries
WINNER: Jay Roach, Game Change (HBO)
Kevin Reynolds, Hatfields & McCoys (History)
Philip Kaufman, Hemingway & Gellhorn (HBO)
Sam Miller, Luther (BBC America)
Paul McGuigan, Sherlock: A Scandal in Belgravia (PBS)

Reality competition
WINNER: The Amazing Race (CBS)
Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Project Runway (Lifetime)
So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Top Chef (Bravo)
The Voice (NBC)

Host, reality or reality-competition
WINNER: Tom Bergeron, Dancing With the Stars (ABC)
Cat Deeley, So You Think You Can Dance (Fox)
Phil Keoghan, The Amazing Race (CBS)
Ryan Seacrest, American Idol (Fox)
Betty White, Betty White's Off Their Rockers (NBC)

Variety series
The Colbert Report (Comedy Central)
WINNER: The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)
Late Night With Jimmy Fallon (NBC)
Real Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Writing, Variety special
65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)
84th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
Betty White's 90th Birthday: A Tribute to America's Golden Girl (NBC)
WINNER: Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre (FX)

Directing, Variety special
WINNER: 65th Annual Tony Awards (CBS)
54th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)
Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre (FX)
84th Annual Academy Awards (ABC)
New York City Ballet George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (PBS)

54th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS) Louis C.K. Live at the Beacon Theatre (FX) 84th Annual Academy Awards (ABC) New York City Ballet George Balanchine's The Nutcracker (PBS)

The following were among those awarded earlier:
Guest actress, comedy: Kathy Bates, Two and a Half Men (CBS)
Guest actor, comedy: Jimmy Fallon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Guest actress, drama: Martha Plimpton, The Good Wife (CBS)
Guest actor, drama: Jeremy Davies, Justified (FX)
Reality program:Undercover Boss (CBS)
Nonfiction series:Frozen Planet (Discovery)
Costumes, series:Game of Thrones (HBO)
Animated program:The Penguins of Madagascar (Nickelodeon)
Visual effects:Game of Thrones (HBO)
Children's program:Wizards of Waverly Place (Disney)
Choreography:Smash (NBC)
Writing, variety series:The Daily Show With Jon Stewart (Comedy Central)
Directing, variety series:Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Variety special:The Kennedy Center Honors (CBS)

USA TODAY

Most Watched Videos