LIVE VIDEO: Channel 2 News Daybreak    Watch
 

Football Banquet Award Winners - Part One

10:44 PM, Dec 17, 2010   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

Here is Part One of the list of Award Winners from the Western New York High School Sports Football Banquet.

  

Section VI Playoff Most Valuable Players

Chuck Funke Award: Offensive Players of the Game

Class AA              

Okoya Anderson - Orchard Park                      

Billy Fitzhenry - Clarence   

Zach Lauricella - Clarence

Class A                 

Billy Jacobbi - Williamsville South                   

Jordan Johnson - Sweet Home

Class B                 

Dakota Peel - Alden            

Christian Smith - Lackawanna

Class C                 

Jimmy Rauh - Southwestern              

Shane Smith - Fredonia

Class D                 

Brent Robbins - Randolph 

Zach Williams - Silver Creek

 

Chuck Funke Award: Defensive Players of the Game

Class AA              

Matt Eberle - Clarence        

James Phillips - Clarence

Class A                 

Ralph Neasman - Sweet Home

Tim Oaks - Sweet Home

Class B                 

Nate Bailey - Alden            

Ryan Sosnowski - Alden

Class C                                 

Tyler Buckley - Fredonia   

Pat Langworthy - Southwestern

Class D                                 

Tom Cornell - Randolph     

John Jimerson - Silver Creek

 

Ray Karney Award: Offensive MVP Monsignor Martin Association Championship

League A              

Robert Davis - Cardinal O'Hara

League AA           

Chad Kelly - St. Joseph's

Dick Wojciechowski Award: Defensive MVP Monsignor Martin Association Championship

League A              

Maurice Betton - Cardinal O'Hara

League AA           

Dominic Bargnesi - St. Joseph's

Unsung Players:

Christopher Drive - Cardinal O'Hara

Zach Nykula - Fredonia

Darren Sanders - Burgard  

Sean Wolf - Clarence

 

WNY.HIGHSCHOOLSPORTS.NET

OFFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION

League A

Matt Benedict - Nichols                     

Justin Burke - St. Mary's                                   

Robert Davis  -Cardinal O'Hara

League AA                       

Travis Eman - Canisius                      

Nick Hall - St. Joseph's

SECTION VI

Class AA North  

Martin Bailey - Kenmore West                         

Glenn Gronkowski - Williamsville North                         

Dale Stewart - Niagara Falls

Class AA South  

Okoya Anderson - Orchard Park

Michael Gelz - Clarence

Zach Lauricella - Clarence

Kyle Witkowski - Orchard Park

Class A North     

Markell Ingram - McKinley               

Jordan Johnson - Sweet Home

Ralph Neasman - Sweet Home

Tyler Robinson - Starpoint

Class A South     

Buddy Ammerman - Williamsville South        

Joe Licata - Williamsville South

Michael Siejak - Iroquois

Phil Stasiak - Williamsville South

Class B North     

Maurell Johnson - Alden

Tyler Stoldt - Alden

Class B Central  

Shamari Cheney -Burgard

Anthony Emmanuele - Depew

Jason Oden - East

Class B South

Bill Asquith - Pioneer

Vinny Bomasuto - Dunkirk

Christian Smith - Lackawanna

Class C North     

Chris Holland - Grover Cleveland

Joe Parrott -Wilson

Daryl Spencer - Cleveland Hill

Class C South     

Tyler Buckley - Fredonia

John Mistretta - Southwestern

Jimmy Rauh - Southwestern

Shane Smith - Fredonia

Class D East                    

Brent Fluent - Randolph

Brent Robbins - Randolph

Class D West                  

Steve Kenny - Chautauqua Lake

Zach Williams - Silver Creek

 

WNY.HIGHSCHOOLSPORTS.NET

DEFENSIVE PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

 

MONSIGNOR MARTIN ASSOCIATION

League A                          

Kyree Carter - Cardinal O'Hara

Brandon Lyles - Cardinal O'Hara

League AA                       

Dominic Bargnesi - St. Joseph's

James Cushman - St. Francis

                               

SECTION VI

Class AA North  

Willie Jefferson - Riverside               

Dan Montesanti - North Tonawanda

Class AA South  

Justin Liberta - Frontier

Domenic Principale - Clarence

Eric Tyra - Jamestown

Class A North     

Mikal Coleman - Sweet Home

Kyle Luchey - Sweet Home

Anthony Sanders - McKinley

Todd Therrien - Williamsville East

Class A South     

Marquis Artis - Amherst   

Kevin O'Connell - Williamsville South

Class B North     

Dylan Duncansen - Medina

Joe Hill - Lewiston-Porter

Class B Central  

Victor Peoples - Burgard

Josh Wiechelt - Depew

Class B South                 

Jon Alston - East Aurora

Tony Lock - Pioneer

Clifton Myles - Lackawanna

Class C North     

Dwayne Gillison - Cleveland Hill

Ikeem Lyons - Grover Cleveland

Pat Walch - Wilson

Class C South     

Greg Burroughs - Fredonia

Jake Swan - Southwestern

David Tapia - Southwestern

Class D East                    

Clark Gregory - Frewsburg

Kyle Luce - Randolph

Class D West                  

Cam Baker - Chautauqua Lake

Jordan Saxton - Maple Grove

JOE FOYLE AWARD

Large School Coaches of the Year:

John Faller - Sweet Home

Dennis Gilbert - St. Joseph's

Tom Goddard - Clarence

Kraig Kuranski - Williamsville South

GENE MASTERS AWARD

Small School Coaches of the Year:

Bob Ball - Fredonia

Dick Diminuco - Alden

Sean Helmer - Silver Creek

Jay Sirianni - Southwestern

FRANK CONSTANTINO AWARD

JV Coaches of the Year:

Ken Partell - Alden

Anthony Percival - Cleveland Hill

JIM DOMBROWSKI AWARD, WNY Outstanding Offensive Lineman

Anthony Sanders - McKinley

JIM BURT AWARD, WNY Outstanding Defensive Lineman

Mikal Coleman - Sweet Home

RON JAWORSKI, WNY Outstanding Quarterback

Chad Kelly - St. Joseph's

Joe Licata - Williamsville South

RON PITTS AWARD, WNY Outstanding Defensive Back

Kyle Luchey - Sweet Home

SHANE CONLAN AWARD, WNY Outstanding Linebackers

Willie Jefferson - Riverside

Domenic Principale - Clarence

JAMES LOFTON, WNY Outstanding Receivers

Glenn Gronkowski - Williamsville North

Phil Stasiak - Williamsville South

STAN BARRON AWARD

Pat Nagy - Amherst Bee

JERRY BUTLER AWARD

Shakier Nesbitt - Burgard

Dajuan Rutledge - McKinley

ANDY BENSON AWARD

Zach Lauricella - Clarence

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Dominic Taverna - Clarence

Banquet Wraps Up Football Season

Football Banquet Award Winners - Part Two

Most Watched Videos