LIVE VIDEO: Channel 2 News    Watch
 

Business First Rankings

8:01 PM, Jun 12, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

BUFFALO, NY - Buffalo's Business First is out today with the 2012 Middle School Rankings.

Once again this year, Williamsville's Transit Middle School takes the top spot.

This is the fourth year in a row, and the seventh time since 2002, that Transit has held first place.

Ratings were based on four years of test scores compiled by the New York State Education Department.

This year's runner-up is City Honors School, it was also second in 2011.

Third through fifth places this year belong to Casey Middle School, St. Peter School and St. Gregory the Great School.

Business First analyzed the academic records of 211 middle schools throughout Western New York.

Business First does not rank private middle schools that opt out of the state testing program, since there is no objective way to rank them. Among the prominent schools that are not rated are Elmwood Franklin School, Nichols School and Park School of Buffalo.

Full details will be available in Business First's 2012-2013 Guide to Western New York Schools, which hits newsstands on Friday. Highlights are also available right now the newspaper's website.

***** ***** ***** ***** ***** *****

TOP 100 MIDDLE SCHOOLS IN BUSINESS FIRST'S RANKINGS (EACH SCHOOL IS FOLLOWED BY THE DISTRICT IN WHICH IT'S LOCATED; SEE BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR ABBREVIATIONS)

1. Transit MS (Williamsville)
2. City Honors School (Buffalo)
3. Casey MS (Williamsville)
4. St. Peter School (Lewiston-Porter)
5. St. Gregory the Great School (Williamsville)
6. St. Mark's School (Buffalo)
7. Heim MS (Williamsville)
8. St. Christopher's School (Sweet Home)
9. Kadimah School of Buffalo (Amherst)
10. Mill MS (Williamsville)
11. Christ the King School (Amherst)
12. Amherst MS (Amherst)
13. Stella Niagara Education Park (Lewiston-Porter)
14. East Aurora MS (East Aurora)
15. St. John Vianney School (Orchard Park)
16. Christian Central Academy (Williamsville)
17. St. John the Baptist School (Alden)
18. Clarence MS (Clarence)
19. Nardin Academy ES (Buffalo)
20. St. John the Baptist School (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
21. Queen of Heaven School (West Seneca)
22. Orchard Park MS (Orchard Park)
23. St. Mary's School (Williamsville)
24. St. John Lutheran School (Niagara-Wheatfield)
25. St. Mary's of the Lake School (Frontier)
26. Holland MS (Holland)
27. Alden MS (Alden)
28. St. Mary's ES (Lancaster)
29. Veronica E. Connor MS (Grand Island)
30. Iroquois MS (Iroquois)
31. St. Leo the Great School (Sweet Home)
32. St. Stephen School (Grand Island)
33. Frontier MS (Frontier)
34. Immaculate Conception School (East Aurora)
35. Chautauqua Lake Secondary School (Chautauqua Lake)
36. East MS (West Seneca)
37. Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School (Lancaster)
38. St. Peter & Paul School (Hamburg)
39. St. Aloysius Regional School (Springville-Griffith Institute)
40. St. Joseph School (Batavia)
41. Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary School (Clarence)
42. Holy Ghost Lutheran School (Niagara-Wheatfield)
43. St. Peter & Paul School (Williamsville)
44. Hamburg MS (Hamburg)
45. Southern Tier Catholic School (Olean)
46. DeSales Catholic ES (Lockport)
47. St. Francis of Assisi School (Tonawanda)
48. Maple Grove JSHS (Bemus Point)
49. Lancaster MS (Lancaster)
50. Southwestern MS (Southwestern)
51. Our Lady of Pompeii School (Lancaster)
52. Catholic Academy of the Holy Family (Jamestown)
53. Wyoming Central School (Wyoming)
54. Akron MS (Akron)
55. Lewiston-Porter MS (Lewiston-Porter)
56. Alfred-Almond JSHS (Alfred-Almond)
57. Starpoint MS (Starpoint)
58. Griffith Institute MS (Springville-Griffith Institute)
59. St. Benedict's School (Amherst)
60. Barker MHS (Barker)
61. Immaculate Conception School (Wellsville)
62. West MS (West Seneca)
63. Tonawanda MHS (Tonawanda)
64. St. Amelia School (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
65. Cuba-Rushford MS (Cuba-Rushford)
66. Lake Shore Central MS (Evans-Brant)
67. Our Lady of Victory School (Lackawanna)
68. Sherman MHS (Sherman)
69. Edward Town MS (Niagara-Wheatfield)
70. St. Bernadette School (Orchard Park)
71. Kenmore MS (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
72. Newfane MS (Newfane)
73. St. Dominic Savio MS (Niagara Falls)
74. Herbert Hoover MS (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
75. Pembroke JSHS (Pembroke)
76. Annunciation of the Blessed Virgin Mary School (Iroquois)
77. St. Andrew's Country Day School (Kenmore-Tonawanda)
78. Ellicottville MHS (Ellicottville)
79. Nativity of Our Lord School (Orchard Park)
80. Fillmore Central School (Fillmore)
81. North Collins JSHS (North Collins)
82. Clymer Central School (Clymer)
83. Cleveland Hill MS (Cleveland Hill)
84. L.A. Webber MHS (Lyndonville)
85. Carl I. Bergerson MS (Albion)
86. Sweet Home MS (Sweet Home)
87. Holy Family School (LeRoy)
88. Southtowns Catholic School (Frontier)
89. Fourteen Holy Helpers School (West Seneca)
90. Pine Valley Central JSHS (Pine Valley)
91. Westfield MS (Westfield)
92. Depew MS (Depew)
93. Byron-Bergen MS (Byron-Bergen)
94. Allegany-Limestone MS (Allegany-Limestone)
95. Maryvale MS (Cheektowaga-Maryvale)
96. Elba JSHS (Elba)
97. West Valley Central School (West Valley)
98. Alexander MHS (Alexander)
99. Oakfield-Alabama MHS (Oakfield-Alabama)
100. Whitesville Central School (Whitesville)

See the Business First 2012 Elementary School Rankings

Most Watched Videos