LIVE VIDEO: Channel 2 News Daybreak    Watch
 

Connolly Cup Winners and Finalists

7:52 PM, Aug 16, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

Most Finalists
Jehuu Caulcrick Clymer 3
Ray Braxton Lackawanna 3
Wade Turmer Lackawanna 3
Derrick Kinder Albion 2
Jason Meyers Alden 2
Tom Fitzpatrick Canisius 2
Dan Hightower Cardinal O'Hara 2
Reggie Garner Cardinal O'Hara 2
Travis Maxwell Dunkirk 2
Carl Althans Ellicottville 2
Tim Rissell Falconer 2
O.D. Underwood Grover Cleveland 2
Ted McDuffie Grover Cleveland 2
Curtis Underwood Lackawanna 2
Joe West Lackawanna 2
Dennis Martin Lake Shore 2
Randy Smith Lockport 2
Jhamal Fluellen  Lockport 2
Cory Schemm Maryvale 2
Kevin Dukes Medina 2
Jeff Tundo Orchard Park 2
Dustin Bowser Southwestern 2
Mike Leavell St. Francis 2
Chris Rehbaum St. Joseph's 2
Dan Mettica Williamsville South 2
Ron Pitts Orchard Park 2
Chris Secky Maple Grove 2
Randall Secky Maple Grove 2
Tom Secky Maple Grove 2
Okoya Anderson Orchard Park 2
Chad Kelly St. Joe's  2
Joe Licata Williamsville South 2
Top Finalists
Orchard Park 18
St. Joseph's 17
Jamestown 15
Lackawanna 15
Springville 13
St. Francis 14
Grand Island 12
Sweet Home 14
Albion 10
Williamsville South 12
Canisius 11
Most Winners By Team
SCHOOL TOTAL
Lackawanna 5
St. Francis 4
Jamestown 3
Niagara Wheatfield 2
Lewiston-Porter 2
Eden 2
St. Jospeh's 3
Nominees By Position
Running Back 251
Quarterback 89
Linebacker 19
Defensive Back 14
Receiver 14
Defensive Line 10
Offensive Line 3
Winners By Position
Running Back 27
Quarterback 11
Defensive End 1
Receiver 1
NFL Connection
Derrick Kinder, Albion
Phil McConkey, Canisius
Jehuu Caulcrick, Clymer
Ron Wolfley, Frontier
Ron Pitts, Orchard Park
Jon Corto, Orchard Park
Bill Hurley, St. Joseph's
Kevin Mason, West Seneca West
Corey Graham, Turner-Carroll
Naaman Roosevelt, St. Joseph's
All-Time Winners
YEAR PLAYER SCHOOL
1972 Don McGee Eden
1973 Jerry Martin St. Francis
1974 Pat O'Brien Kenmore East
1975 Tom Blinco Lewiston-Porter
1976 Jim Rath Frontier
1977 Frank Rossi Baker Victory
1978 Brian Ross Niagara Wheatfield
1979 Mike Leavell Sr. Francis
1980 Tony Baker Springville
1981 Dane Hightower O'Hara
1982 Robert Amoroso Jamestown
1983 Daryl Johnson Lewiston-Porter
1984 Dan Mettica Williamsville South
1985 Tom Sheehan Timon
1986 Ray Braxton Lackawanna
1987 Trevor Sajdak Cleveland Hill
1988 Jim Snyder Medina
1989 Chris George Springville
1990 Randy Smith Lockport
1991 Bob McDonnell Grand Island
1992 Cory Schemm Maryvale
1993 Warren Miles Lackawanna
1994 David Hinson Jamestown
1995 Dennis Martin Lake Shore
1996 Dave Schmidi Wilson
1997 Frank Pavicich Niagara Wheatfield
1998 Sandro DeAngelis St. Joseph's
1999 Joe West Lackawanna
2000 Aaron Leeper Jamestown
2001 Mike Radon St. Francis
2002 Jehuu Caulcrick Clymer
2003 Keien Williams Eden
2004 Zak Kedron St. Francis
2005 Naaman Roosevelt St. Joseph's
2006 Curtis Underwood Lackawanna
2007 Jeff Tundo Orchard Park
2008 Caprone Smith Lackawanna
2009 Zack Sopak Southwestern
2010 Joe Licata Williamsville South
2011 Chad Kelly St. Joe's 

Most Watched Videos