Through the Years: Connolly Cup Winners and Finalists

8:09 PM, Dec 5, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

Most Finalists
Jehuu Caulcrick Clymer 3
Ray Braxton Lackawanna 3
Wade Turmer Lackawanna 3
Derrick Kinder Albion 2
Jason Meyers Alden 2
Tom Fitzpatrick Canisius 2
Dan Hightower Cardinal O'Hara 2
Reggie Garner Cardinal O'Hara 2
Travis Maxwell Dunkirk 2
Carl Althans Ellicottville 2
Tim Rissell Falconer 2
O.D. Underwood Grover Cleveland 2
Ted McDuffie Grover Cleveland 2
Curtis Underwood Lackawanna 2
Joe West Lackawanna 2
Dennis Martin Lake Shore 2
Randy Smith Lockport 2
Jhamal Fluellen  Lockport 2
Cory Schemm Maryvale 2
Kevin Dukes Medina 2
Jeff Tundo Orchard Park 2
Dustin Bowser Southwestern 2
Mike Leavell St. Francis 2
Chris Rehbaum St. Joseph's 2
Dan Mettica Williamsville South 2
Ron Pitts Orchard Park 2
Chris Secky Maple Grove 2
Randall Secky Maple Grove 2
Tom Secky Maple Grove 2
Okoya Anderson Orchard Park 2
Chad Kelly St. Joe's  2
Joe Licata Williamsville South 2
Top Finalists
Orchard Park 19
St. Joseph's 18
Jamestown 15
Lackawanna 15
Springville 13
St. Francis 14
Grand Island 12
Sweet Home 15
Albion 10
Williamsville South 12
Canisius 12
Most Winners By Team
Lackawanna 5
St. Francis 4
Jamestown 3
Niagara Wheatfield 2
Lewiston-Porter 2
Eden 2
St. Jospeh's 3
Nominees By Position
Running Back 257
Quarterback 93
Linebacker 19
Defensive Back 14
Receiver 14
Defensive Line 10
Offensive Line 3
Winners By Position
Running Back 28
Quarterback 11
Defensive End 1
Receiver 1
NFL Connection
Derrick Kinder, Albion
Phil McConkey, Canisius
Jehuu Caulcrick, Clymer
Ron Wolfley, Frontier
Ron Pitts, Orchard Park
Jon Corto, Orchard Park
Bill Hurley, St. Joseph's
Kevin Mason, West Seneca West
Corey Graham, Turner-Carroll
Naaman Roosevelt, St. Joseph's
All-Time Winners
Don McGee Eden 1972
Jerry Martin St. Francis 1973
Pat O'Brien Kenmore East 1974
Tom Blinco Lew-Port 1975
Jim Rath Frontier 1976
Frank Rossi Baker Victory 1977
Brian Ross Niagara Wheatfield 1978
Mike Leavell St. Francis 1979
Tony Baker Springville 1980
Dane Hightower O'Hara 1981
Robert Amoroso Jamestown 1982
Daryl Johnson Lew-Port 1983
Dan Mettica Williamsville South 1984
Tom Sheehan Timon 1985
Ray Braxton Lackawanna 1986
Trevor Sajdak Cleveland Hill 1987
Jim Snyder Medina 1988
Chris George Springville 1989
Randy Smith Lockport 1990
Bob McDonnell Grand Island 1991
Cory Schemm Maryvale 1992
Warren Miles Lackawanna 1993
David Hinson Jamestown 1994
Dennis Martin Lake Shore 1995
Dave Schmidt Wilson 1996
Frank Pavicich Niagara Wheatfield 1997
Sandro DeAngelis St. Joe's 1998
Joe West Lackawanna 1999
Aaron Leeper Jamestown 2000
Mike Radon St. Francis 2001
Jehuu Caulcrick Clymer 2002
Keien Williams Eden 2003
Zak Kedron St. Francis 2004
Naaman Roosevelt St. Joe's 2005
Curtis Underwood Lackawanna 2006
Jeff Tundo Orchard Park 2007
Caprone Smith Lackawanna 2008
Zack Sopak Southwestern 2009
Joe Licata Williamsville South 2010
Chad Kelly St. Joe's 2011
Corey Barczykowski Alden 2012

Most Watched Videos