WNY High School Football News and Notes

7:14 AM, Dec 8, 2012   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

In the past five years, there have been 25 State Football Championship games. Section VI (WNY) with 10 titles and Section V (Rochester) with 6 titles have won 16 of these titles with the Section VI winning the most Championships during these five years.

This is a tremendous achievement for WNY high school football and the success can be attributed to outstanding coaches, players, and everyone connected with the sport.

The Randolph State Title was the 18th overall for Section VI, which now ranks third in State Championships behind Section I and Section V.

Congratulations to Pat Slater and the Randolph Cardinals for winning the Class D State Title for the third time (2005, 2009, 2012)

Congratulations to John Faller and the Sweet Home Panthers and to Gene Tundo and the Orchard Park Quakers for advancing to the State Championship games

Section VI has an 18-8 record in State Championship games.

Top Freshmen Program: Orchard Park, coached by Bob and Steve Ferrentino and Tony Agnello. The Quakers finished with an 8-0 record.

Members of the Buffalo News All-WNY First Team who were also named to the WNY All-Academic Football Team included Jason Bunk of Alden, Alec Dietsch of Clarence, Austin Goltz of Orchard Park, Andy Smigiera of West Seneca East, and Michael Torrillo of Sweet Home.

Most Field Goals: 7, Connor Ladd of Akron

Congratulations to Corey Barczykowski of Alden for being selected the Connolly Cup Recipient for 2012.

Most Fumble Recoveries: 6, Coyote Sokolowski of Iroquois

Most Yards Rushing: 2,252 yards, Corey Barczykowski of Alden

Most Touchdowns: 31, James Chambers of Lockport

Most Receptions: 60, Chaquiel Nettles, Williamsville South

Most Blocked Punts: 6, Peter Trathen of Southwestern

Outstanding JV Player: Kevin Torrillo of Sweet Home

Best Chain Gang: Lancaster

Best Mascot: Cleveland Hill

Best Fans: Randolph

Best Concession Stand: Clarence

Unbeaten Team: Canisius (11-0-0)

Most Yards Receiving: 962, Chaquiel Nettles, Williamsville South

Most Touchdowns Receiving: 15, Chaquiel Nettles, Williamsville South

Most Points Scored: 188, James Chambers, Lockport

Most Interceptions: 7, Kyle Abernathy of Canisius, Tyrell Mitchell of South Park, Jared Watkins of Cleveland Hill, Austin Goltz of Orchard Park

Most Versatile Players: Austin Mietz of Akron, Cameren Smith of Lackawanna, Andy Smigiera of West Seneca East, Josh Harrington of Allegany/Limestone, and Adam Noonan of Nichols

Orchard Park Seniors lost only 2 games in their high school football career (Jamestown and New Rochelle in 2012)

Predictions 2013: Class AA: Jamestown, Class A: Sweet Home, Class B: Alden, Class C: Cleveland Hill, Class D: Randolph, Class DD: Ellicottville/West Valley, Msgr. Martin: Canisius

Austin Mietz, Akron QB/DB rushed and passed for over 1,000 yds each this season.  The SR is only the third WNY player to accomplish this feat.  St. Joseph's Naamon Roosevelt and Chad Kelly were the others. 

Amazing Stat: Sweet Home has not lost a game to a Section VI opponent in 60 games.

Most Improved Teams: JFK, Kenmore East, Burgard, Springville, Lewiston/Porter

Best average per carry: 11.5 yds, Ilo Noble, St. Joseph's

Most Sacks: 13, Tyler Studd, Springville

Most Tackles: 153, Billy Schiavitti, Lewiston Porter

Most Touchdown passes: 23, Maurice Howie, South Park

Trainer of the Year: Marcy Garlock, Sweet Home

Randolph allowed only 73 points during their 10 game winning streak

Sweet Home, North Tonawanda, and Clarence had the most members on the All- WNY Academic Football Team with three each.

Team of the Year: Springville for their resilience and perseverance on and off the field.

Congratulations to Rich Robbins and the Canisius Crusaders for winning the Msgr. Martin Association Championship.

Under the Radar Screen for 2013- Class AA:Tucker Gamble, Ochard Park; Class A: Kevin Gault, Sweet Home; Class B: Austin Hopcia, Alden; Class C: Jermaine Hariston, Cleveland Hilll; Class D: Jared Pitchford, Randolph; Class DD: Dylan Paprocki, Ellicottville/West Valley, Msgr. Martin: Ryan Byrne, Timon/St. Jude

2013 Preseason Players of the Year: Section VI
Class AA    Zach Panebianco    Jamestown
Class A      Brad Zaffram         Sweet Home
Class B      Brian Stoldt           Alden
Class C      Brandon Thomas    Cleveland Hill
Class D      Cody Oldro            Randolph
Class DD    Phalia Thomas        Ellicottville/West Valley
Msgr. Martin    Qadree Ollison    Canisius

State Rankings: 
NYS Class AA: #1 Canisius, #4 Orchard Park, #13 Jamestown
Class A: #4 Sweet Home, #14 West Seneca East, #23 Grand Island
Class B: #3 Alden, #15 Depew, #18 Cheektowaga
Class C: #10 Cleveland Hill, #15 Fredonia, #18 JFK
Class D: #1 Randolph, #5 Maple Grove

Best Defensive Performance: Cody Oldro, Randolph Jr., LB recorded 15 solo tackles and 3 assists in the Cardinals win over Tioga in the Class D State Semi-finals.

Most passing Yards: 2427, Michael Torrillo, Sweet Home

Drive of the Year: Sweet Home's 87 yard TD drive with two minutes left to force overtime and a Farwest Regional victory over Eastridge.

Upset of the Year: Springville over Pioneer

Wally Huckno, Jamestown and Pat Slater, Randolph each have won three State Football titles.

All- State Teams for each of the five classes will be announced by the end of December.

Best Leaders: Brian Stoldt, Alden; Scott Ackerman, Ryan Johnson, West Seneca East; Andy Smigiera, West Seneca East.

Rich Robbins, Canisius Head Coach was named the Coach of the Year by the Buffalo Bills and the U.S. National Guard.

Congratulations to Dick Diminuco, Alden on his retirement.  In his 34 years as Head Coach at Albion and Alden, he accumulated a record of 242 wins and 71 losses which included several Sectional Titles.  His 242 wins ranks third in WNY High School Football history behind Grand Island's Gene Masters' 248 wins and Canisius' John Barnes' 287 victories.  In his four years at Alden, he won three Sectional Titles and a Farwest Regional Title.  We wish Dick and his beautiful wife Dale a healthy and enjoyable retirement. 

Buffalo News All-WNY First Team included eight players from Class AA, five from Class A and Class B, one from Class C, and six from Msgr. Martin Association.

Buffalo Bills Coach of the Week
Week 1    Charlie Comerford    Timon/St. Jude
Week 2    Bob North               Westfield/Brocton
Week 3    Dennis Gilbert          St. Joseph's
Week 4    Jim Maurino            West Seneca East
Week 5    John Sopko            Springville
Week 6    Tom Longworthy    Jamestown
Week 7    Mark Ostempowski    JFK
Week 8    Greg Bronson           Lockport
Week 9    Dick Diminuco           Alden
Week 10    John Faller            Sweet Home
Week 11    Rich Robbins          Canisius

Trench Trophy 2012 Finalists
Jason Bunk- Alden
John Czech- Jamestown
Cortland Haines - Jamestown
Ryan Hunter - Canisius
Sean Murphy - Timon/St. Jude
Nick Nocek - Fredonia
Michael Senn - Orchard Park
Tyler Studd - Springville
Khalil Sommerville - Bennett
Jake Swan - Maple Grove

Connolly Cup Finalists 2012
Corey Barczykowski - Alden
James Chambers, Jr. - Lockport
Maurice Howie - South Park
Austin Mietz - Akron
Ilo Noble -St. Joseph's
Qadree Ollison - Canisius
Andy Smigiera -West Seneca East
Mike Torrillo - Sweet Home
Nick Vallone - St. Mary's
Mitch Wilson - Orchard Park

Prediction: 2013 Connolly Cup Finalists
Adam DiMillo - Timon/St. Jude
Da'Quan Hollingsworth - Jamestown
Maurice Howie - South Park
Qadree Ollison - Canisius
Rod Payne -St. Joseph's
Cameron Smith - Lackawanna
Brian Stoldt - Alden
Nick Vallone - St. Mary's
Emaure Williams - Clarence
Nigel Davis - St. Joseph's

2013 Pre-Season All-WNY Offense:
Maurice Howie, South Park
Dan Bronson, Lockport
Tyler Mascio, Canisius
Brian Stoldt, Alden
Da'Quan Hollingsworth, Jamestown
Qadree Ollison, Canisius
Evan Majewski, Starpoint
Adam DiMillo, Timon/St. Jude
Zach Panebianco, Jamestown
Ryan Richards, Canisius
Derrick Sekuterski, Depew
Adam Belica, Orchard Park
Cody Oldro, Randolph
Tommy Doctor, Grand Island
Erik Feitshans, Alden
Erik Jacobs, Williamsville South
Tanner Hoose, Southwestern
Emaure Williams, Clarence
Alex Smythe, Eden
Tadriek Johnson, Amherst


2013 Pre-Season All-WNY
Defense:
Tremaine Shelton, St. Joseph's
Brandon Reilly, West Seneca East
Tyler Hill, St. Joseph's
Phil Zobrest, Alden
Mike Sharpe, Canisius
Brad Zaffram, Sweet Home
Javante Glover, East
Jaleel Battle, Williamsville East
Cameren Smith, Lackawanna
Kolbe Hughes, Williamsville North
Nigel Davis, St. Joseph's
Preston Summers, Cheektowaga
Mike Wawryzniak, Maryvale
Brandon Thomas, Cleveland Hill
Nick Vallone, St. Mary's
Jordan Evert, Sweet Home



                                                                  

   

Most Watched Videos