LIVE VIDEO: Channel 2 News Daybreak    Watch
 

2012 Highlights - Section VI/State Football Teams

3:58 PM, Jan 6, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER

 

 

  • Class B, Class C, and Class D State Football teams are selected by the NYS Sportswriters Association. Classes A and AA will be released on January 9th of this year.
  • A total of 55 Section VI players were named to All-State teams (Classes B, C, and D.)
  • 15 players from Section VI were named to First-Team All-State.
  • Jordan Dowiasz, Randolph's Sr. RB, was named Class D NYS Player of the Year.
  • Section VI had the most first-team players and more players than any other section.
  • Section VI schools with the most All-State players were Randolph (9), Alden (5), Cleveland Hill (4), Fredonia (4) and Maple Grove (4).
  • Alden, Randolph, and Maple Grove each had 2 players on All-State First-Teams.

State Football Teams
Classes B, C, and D
Selected by the NYS Sportswriters Association

Players from Section VI

CLASS B

First-Team:
    Corey Barczykowski, Alden, RB
    Jason Bunk, Alden, OL
    Connor Johnson, Pioneer, OL
    Tyler Studd, Springville, DL
    Sean Marshall, Burgard, DB
Second-Team:   
    Khalil Sommerville, Bennett, DL
    Bill Schiavetti, Lewiston-Porter, LB
    Jake McNamara, Alden, DB
    Cameren Smith, Lackawanna, DB
Third-Team:
    Brian Stoldt, Alden, QB
    Nick Vallone, St. Mary's, RB
Honorable Mention:
    Mike Wawrzyniak, Maryvale, QB
    Brett Cole, Barker/Royalton-Hartland, RB
    Kyle Hoffman, Pioneer, RB
    Adam Noonan, Nichols, RB
    Robert Buono, Depew, L
    Erik Feitshans, Alden, L
    Brandon Atlas, Depew, LB
    Javante Glover, East, LB
    Chris Phinney, Springville, LB
    Ryan Rybak, Depew, DB
    Liam Ryan, Nichols, DB
    Preston Summers, Cheektowaga, DB

CLASS C

First-Team:
    Nick Nocek, Fredonia, OL
    Tanner John, Salamanca, AP
    Jonathan Thomas, Cleveland Hill, LB
    Austin Mietz, Akron, DB
Second-Team:    
    Brandon Thomas, Cleveland Hil, RB
    Zach Buckley, Fredonia, LB
    Nick Anderson, JFK, DB
    Connor Ladd, Akron, PK
Third-Team:
    Josh White, Cleveland Hill, LB
    Weston Ley, Fredonia, DB
    Jared Watkins, Cleveland Hill, DB
Honorable Mention:
    Justin Slango, Wilson, RB
    Austin Lauricella, Akron, WR
    Chris Saden, Fredonia, L
    Joey Burkowski, JFK, LB

CLASS D

Player of the Year: Jordan Dowiasz, Randolph
First-Team:
    Oliver Simpson, Maple Grove, RB
    Nathan Beaver, Randolph, WR
    Jake Swan, Maple Grove, OL
    Dan Lictus, Clymer, DL
    Zed Williams, Silver Creek, LB
    Cody Oldro, Randolph, DL
Second-Team:
    Dylan Faust, Randolph, DL
Honorable Mention:
    Mitch Maycock, Randolph, QB
    Phalla Musall, Ellicottville/West Valley, RB
    Michael Bowers, Randolph, L
    Jon Scroxton, Maple Grove, L
    Greg Knier, Ellicottville/West Valley, LB
    Jared Pitchford, Randolph, LB
    Chris Doubek, Randolph, DB
    Aaron Germaine, Maple Grove, DB
    Nick Hettenbaugh, Randolph, DB

First-Team All-State by Section

B C D Total:
Section I 1 2 3 6
Section II 2 1 2 5
Section III 1 4 5 10
Section IV 4 3 2 9
Section V 4 3 4 11
Section VI 5 4 6 15
Section VII 1 2 3
Section VIII 1 1
Section IX 3 2 1 6
Section XII 2 2
Section ALS 2 2

Summary:
Total First Team Players:

Section VI = 15
Section V = 11
Section III = 10
Section VI = 9
Section I = 6
Section IV = 6
Section VII = 3
Section XI = 2
ALS = 2
Section VIII = 1

Total Players in All-State by Section

B C D Total:
Section I 10 11 4 25
Section II 19 14 13 46
Section III 8 16 15 39
Section IV 15 12 11 38
Section V 11 11 15 37
Section VI 23 15 17 55
Section VII 5 3 4 12
Section VIII 3 3
Section IX 10 9 2 21
Section X 1 2 1
Section VI 1 6 1 8
ALS 5 5
PSAL 6 6

Summary:
Total All-State Players by Team:

Section VI = 55
Section II = 46
Section III = 29
Section IV = 38
Section V = 37
Section VI = 25
Section I = 25
Section IX = 12
Section VII = 12
Section XI = 8
PSAL = 6
ALS = 5
Section VIII = 3
Section X = 21

KEY (Sections)
Section I - Mid Hudson
Section II - Albany
Section III - Syracuse
Section IV - Binghamton
Section VII - Peru
Section IX - New Paltz
Section X - Malone
Section XI - Stony Brook

Summary - Section VI All-State Players

B C D Total:
1st Team 5 4 7 15
2nd Team 4 4 1 9
3rd Team 2 3 5
12 4 9 25
Total 23 15 17 55
 

 

Most Watched Videos