2013 Top Teams

2:51 PM, Aug 5, 2013   |    comments
  • Share
  • Print
  • - A A A +
  • FILED UNDER


Alden: Feitshans, Richards, Stoldt, Hopcia and Zobrest aim to lead the Bulldogs to a 4th consecutive Sectional Title.
 
Burgard: The Bulldog Destroyers, Jamar Holmes, Roderick Morrow, and Kevon Perry will pave the way for a trip to Ralph Wilson Stadium in November.
 
Canisius: Huffman, Ollison, Richards, Wheatley, and Sharpe will lead Crusaders to another championship.
 
Cheektowaga: Summers, Whelan, Harrell, Bartnic, and Lonchar will spark Warriors this season to the playoffs and beyond.
 
Clarence: Williams, Williams and more Williams plus Wesolowski, Lorenz, Oakes, and Mann will have the Red Devils aiming for the playoffs. 
 
Cleveland Hill: Thomas, Watkins, and White will spark Golden Eagles to third consecutive title game. 
 
Depew: Buono, Lamb, Sekuterski, and Turner will spark Wildcats to the promise land.
 
Eden: Cummings, Shaw, and Smythe will have Raiders in playoffs.
 
Grand Island: Corrao, Doctor, Sukmanowaski, and Paolini will have Vikings competing for league and sectional titles.
 
Jamestown: Red Raiders will be explosive and will need computer to monitor points scored. Hollingsworth, Carlson, and Panebianca and Sisson will lead team to first sectional title since 2000.
 
Lockport: Bronson, Taylor, and Townsend to spark Lions to playoffs.
 
Lackawanna: Steelers will require Smith to move the chains and put points on the board.
 
Maple Grove/Chautauqua Lake: Baker, Hulton, Tanner, and Graham Nelson will lead Red Dragons/Thunderbirds to championship game against Randolph.
 
McKinley: Rutledge, Wilson, Rainey, and Burnett will have Macks in playoffs.
 
Medina: Barna, Brown, and Hellwig will light it up for the Mustangs.
 
Orchard Park: Belica, Cullen, Goltz, Falsone, and Hillis to lead Quakers to the promise land again.
 
Pioneer: Bliss, Merlau, Mummery, and Theriault to lead Panthers to the Ralph.
 
Randolph: Bowers, Brown, Doubek, Maycock, and Oldro will look to repeat as sectional and state champions.
 
Salamanca: Beattie, Connell, Taylor, and Spruce will lead Wariors to playoffs.
 
South Park: Sparks will be explosive with speedsters Gerace, Jefferson, Leonard, and Scott.
 
St. Joe's: Davis, Owens, and Payne will have Marauders marching to championship game for the fourth consecutive year.
 
Sweet Home: Evert, Smiley, and Navarro will have Panthers in record eighth consecutive title game.
 
West Seneca East: Lindner, Ksiezarczyk and Reilly will be monsters on defense and open up holes for the RB Mike "Fireplug" Waterman.
 
Williamsville North: Hughes, Isler, Kelly, and Majewski should have spartans in playoffs.
 
Williamsville South: Kurzanski's crew led by Castronova, Fuzak, Varner, Huber, and Jacobs will spark Billies to playoffs.

Most Viewed Articles

Most Watched Videos